Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
|Packaging Type||Glass Bottle, Plastic Bottle|
|Packaging Size||100ml, 250ml|
|Botonical Name||Melaleuca cajeputi|
|Country of Origin||Southeast Asia|
|Color & Odor||Colorless to light yellow|
|Solubility||Soluble in alcohol, slightly soluble in water|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distillation|
Preferred Buyer From
The Cajeput tree develops into medium to large evergreen tree with a tall and upright form, 25-40ft high , 15-25ft wide. Pale green leathery leaves are 2-3 inch long and lance shaped with a pointed tip, noticeable creamy- white flowers occur in large brush-like at the ends of branches from late summer into fall.
Description of Cajeput Oil :
The Cajeput tree develops into medium to large evergreen tree with a tall and upright form, 25-40ft high , 15-25ft wide. Pale green leathery leaves are 2-3 inch long and lance shaped with a pointed tip, noticeable creamy- white flowers occur in large brush-like at the ends of branches from late summer into fall. Attractive bark is white to tan develops into thick spongy layers than can be peeled off like paper. Native to coastal habitats of eastern Australia the Cajeput tree is adapted is as wide range of soils including silts, clays, loams as well as seasonal flooding. In contrast to its natural environment, this tree is highly popular in Inland empire landscapes and garden due to its upright form and distinctive papery bark. It grows fast and performs well in narrow spaces building as well as in laws situations. It is useful as a street tree or as a multi-trunk specimen in courtyards and residential gardens. It often develops large surface roots when planted in heavy soils and in areas with surface moisture. Cajeput oil, obtained from the leaves, is in limited pharmaceutical demand. Formerly acclaimed as an “antiseptic tree”, “subduing malarial vapors, the cajeput has become in florida a prime respiratory irritant.
Distillation of Cajeput Essential Oil:
The oil is prepared from leaves collected on a hot dry day, macerated in water, and distilled after fermenting for a night. This oil is extremely pungent, and has odor of a mixture of turpentine and camphor. It consists mainly of cineol from which cajuputene, having a hyacinth-like odor, can be obtained by distillation with phosphorus pentoxide. It is a typical volatile oil, and is used internally in doses of 2 to3 minims.
After Distillation Each Batch of oils is tested in VISHWNATH OILS PRODUCTS Labs By Senior Analyst and the constituents are a-pinene, b-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol- and a-terpineol.
Blends with Caeput Essential oil;
Cajeput oil well blends with Bergamot. Grapefruit, lemon, sweet orange oil, lime oil, lavender oil, clove bud oil, eucalyptus oil, tea tree oil and frankincense oil.
Constituents of Cajeput Essential oil:
After Distillation Each Batch of oils is tested in VISHWNATH OILS PRODUCTS Labs By Senior Analyst and the constituents are a-pinene, b-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol- and a-terpineol
Uses of Cajeput Essential oil;
Toothache Relief: It has an effect much like clove oil in reducing a toothache. Take a few drops of cajeput oil on the cotton ball. Place this particular cotton ball among the teeth which is paining. This gives really quick rest from toothache and lasts for several hours. Additionally it disinfects the tooth as well as kills many germs within the mouth.
Acidity: The carminative properties of the oil assist in reducing gas as well as acidity through the stomach. It helps prevent the development of excessive gas, and if formed helps with its easy explusion. Additionally it is useful spasms and cramps connected with an upset stomach.
Hair Care: Cajeput oil has got nourishing properties which help moisturize the hair and scalp. Keeping it healthy as well as bouncy. It anti-microbial qualities make it an excellent cure for dry, scarp scalp and dandruff. The oil is additionally utilized as a component in henna to make the rich tones essential for body art and hair.
Immunity: The cajuput Essential oil is beneficial towards viral, microbial, fungal, as well as bacteria germs and may protect your body from numerous bacterial infections just like cholera, typhoid , influenza.
Antiseptic Properties: They are probably the most prized properties of cajuput oil . It is extremely effective in eliminating infections from bacteria, virus and fungi like tetanus bacteria. Influenza virus and infectious diseases just like cholera and typhoid. It may be extremely used on cuts and wounds from rusty iron to safeguard from tetanus till a proper vaccine is taken.
Acne: Acne is among the most typical skin difficulties in the world. Cajeput oil astringent qualities may help you solve this problem. This really related to the existence of terpinen-4-ol, cineol, linalool, and alpha-terpineol with the oil. Simply include a few drops of the oil in water, and also used it in your face by using cotton balls.
Precautions to use over Cajuput oil: