919369943282 919369943282

Frankincense Oil

Frankincense Oil
Price : 7.00 - 6,480.00 / Pack
Get Best Price

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botonical Name Boswellia Serreta
CAS # 8016-36-2
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor Yellow transparent liquid @22C with Characteristic odor.
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Extraction Method Steam Distillation

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

The frankincense harvested from the boswellia Tree is produced through the energy driven process of photosynthesis and the later biosynthesis of secondary metabolities in the smooth endoplasmic reticulum and leucoplast.

History Of Frankincense Essential oil :

  • The Egyptian ebers papyrus dated to 1500B.C is the oldest known reference to frankincense and its prescribes the resin as a use for throat infections and asthmatic attacks.
  • In the first century A.D The roman writer pliny mentioned it is an antidote to hemlock the Islamic philosopher ibh sina or Avicenna 980-1037A.D Recommended it for tumors ulcers and fever.


Description Of Frankincense Essential Oil:
The frankincense harvested from the boswellia Tree is produced through the energy driven process of photosynthesis and the later biosynthesis of secondary metabolities in the smooth endoplasmic reticulum and leucoplast. Boswellic acids are important bio-active compound that are synthesized through the mevalonic acid pathway. These compounds are essential parts of resin acids which after synthesis are supplied via an active or passive transport system into axial and radical resin canals. The resin is produced constitutively stored in response to apply.

The Indian Frankincense is of interest medicinally its comes from the boswellia tree ( Boswellia Serrata) a large tree that grows in the mountain regions of india. Its crown is spread out flat 9 to 14 pairs of pinnate leaves the pinnae have a rippled out on each edge almost all the way around. The plant is medium to large sized tree deciduous and balsamiferous upto 18mm in height and 2.4mm in girth. Bark is greenish yellow or reddish fairy thick smooth exfoliating in thin papery flakes and resinous. There floral characteristics are flower is small white in auxiliary racemes or panicles, Petals are long and ovate. The tree is found at the fort of western Himalayas, rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh.

Vishwanath oils products produces Frankincense essential oil with the steam distillation method by Indian frankincense (Boswellia Serrata) And imports high quality Highland Carterrie Frankincense of oleogum resin. Frankincense oil by vishwanath oils products to sample –Distill and sample test the quality of bulk Oleogum-resins within India. We use a small stainless steel distiller and determine the essential oils optical rotation value of monitor the high quality frankincense oil each distillation.

Steam Distillation Process By Vishwanath Oils Products :

  • Good Steam: Vishwanath oils products has a german made Distillation plant and bolier that can supply upto 6 vessels with accurate and minutely adjustable level of steam.
  • Good Water Filtration System: To extract as much mineral content as possible from water preventing electrolysis inside the boiler.
  • Heat Distribution: Maintaining steam and heat distributed equally and uniformly throught the resin avoids reflex and homogenization which can destroy the quality of essential oils.
  • After the Distillation of frankincense essential oil the main contents of oils Alpha-thugene, para-cymene, Alpha-pinene, limonene, sabinene, Beta-phellandrene, octa-3-carene, methyl chavicol. The Color of frankincense essential oil is light yellow while its aroma was beautiful and like the smell of frankincense resin spreads easily throughout the room. It was observed that two layers were formed in the condensate as the frankincense essential oil was above the water which means density of frankincense essential oil is lighter than density of water.


Vishwanath oils Products Manufactures Frankincense essential Oil ( Boswellia Serrata) An annually capacity 13000 KG TO 15000 KG.

Blends with Frankincense Essential oil:
Frankincense Essential oil Blends with Cypress oil, lavender oil, Geranium oil, Rose oil, sandalwood oil, ylang- ylang , Clary sage etc.

Constituents of Frankincense Essential oil:
The Constituents of Frankincense Essential oil are Alpha-Thugene, para-cymene, alpha-pinene, methyl chavicol, Beta-pinene, Limonene, sabinene, beta-phellandrene, octa-3 carene,

Uses of Frankincense Essential oil :

  • Frankincense oil has an anti-inflammatory effects that may help reduce joint inflammation   caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Frankincense essential oil can be added to a Diffuser or vaporizer and inhaled for its sedative, earth fragrance that is known to enhance the mood and combat stress and anxiety. In spiritual practices the scent of frankincense strengthens both intuition and a  spiritual connection. A few drop of frankincense put into a diffuser or mixed with water to make an air freshening spray can eliminate airborne bacteria.
  • Frankincense essential oil diluting with the mixture can be used for making cosmetics anti-aging and facial serums. In shampoo its tonic property is believed to help strengthen hair roots.
  • Frankincense may help to reduce the likelihood of asthma attacks in susceptible people it may also relieve asthma symptoms such as Shortess of breath and wheezing.


Precautions To use over Frankincense Essential oil:
Frankincense Essential oil is safe non-toxic irritant and non-sensitizing oil yet care must be taken with it since it can have a phototoxic effect. It should therefore preferably not be applied before going out into sunlight for prolonged periods. Pregnancy and breast feeding not enough is known about the use of frankincense during pregnancy and breast feeding stay on the safe side and avoid use.

Read More...


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Frankincense Oil" ?


Pack