919369943282 919369943282

Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil
Price : 7.00 - 6,900.00 / Pack
Get Best Price

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Application Cosmetics
Shelf Life 6Months
Color Pale Yellow
Feature Great Smell, Hygienic
Form Liquid
Packaging Type 100ml, 250ml
Packaging Size Aluminium Bottles
Botonical Name Lavandula Officinalis
CAS # 8000-28-0
Country of Origin India
Color & Odor Colourless or yellow liquid @22°C with Lavender Herbal floral sweet odour
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Extraction Method Steam Distillation

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Lavender oil or Lavender flower oil is obtained by distillation of the flowers and in used in fine perfumes cosmetics. It is colourless or yellow liquid the fragrant constituents are linalyl acetate,linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol and cineole.

 

Description Of Lavender Essential Oil:
Lavender Plant is perennial flowering aromatic herb or shrub that can reach a height of 40cm and 80 cm. the leaves of lavender plant are opposite oblong linear with small flowers. Lavender plant is originated in mediterrnean region to grow this plant you must have a right climate similar to a Mediterranean area. The lavender crop is cultivated in low rainfall regions and of the slopes of hills of himanchal and Kashmir valley region. Lavandula common name lavender is genus of 47 known species of flowering plant in mint family. The most widely cultivated species lavandula officinalis is often referred to as lavender and there is a colour named for the shade of flowers of this species and also commercially for the extraction of essential oils. It uses over centuries  in traditional medicine and cosmetics. The fragrance of the plant is caused by shining oils glands imbedded among tiny star-shaped trichomes plant hairs that covers the flowers and stems.

Lavender oil or Lavender flower oil is obtained by distillation of the flowers and in used in fine perfumes cosmetics. It is colourless or yellow liquid the fragrant constituents are linalyl acetate,linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol and cineole. Lavender water a solution with essential oil in alcohol with other added scent is used in a variety of toiletries preprations. Lavender Essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils used in inflammation, lessens pain, and cleans the surface of the skin . it is also used in aromatherapy distilled from the plant lavandula officinalis the oils promotes relaxation and believe to treat anxiety fungal infections,allergies, Depression, insomnia, eczema nausea  and menstrual cramps. The history of lavender oil has been documented for over 2500 years ago. Romans uses lavender oil for cooking, bathing , scenting the air, rooms and also used lavender oils in soaps carried with them through the roman empire.

Vishwanath oils Products Manufacturers Lavender oil (Lavandula Officinalis) an annual capacity of 50000 KG TO 60000 KG.

Blends with Lavender Essential oil:
All though essential oils blend well one anther ,lavender oils blends particularly well with   cedarwood, clary ,sage ,geranium,pine,nutmeg,and all the citrus oils .

Constituents of Lavender Essential oil:
a-pinene, limonene cis-ocimene, p-cymene, beta-mycrene, terpinene-4-ol, borneol, linalool, camphene, 1,8 cineole, trans-ocimene, camphor, geranyl acetate, 3-octane, linalyl acetate, caryophllene, lavendulyl acetate.

Uses of Lavender  Essential oil :

  • Lavender Essential oil is most commonly used in aromatherapy. The fragrance from oils of lavender plant is believed to help promote calmness and wellness. Its also helps to reduce stress and anxiety.
  • Lavender Essential oil deep conditions the hair keeps its shiny and control dandruff. Lavender helps moisturize a dry scalp. Lavender boost the fight against hair loss and increase circulation to hair.
  • Lavender has cosmetics odour and medicinal uses demonstrating soothing sedative activities in each form which can include oils, gels, lotions, shampoo sprays and candle making.


Precautions To use Lavender Essential oil:
According to the national center for complementary and itergrative health,oral intake is not safe, pregnanat and breastfeeding woman should consult their health care practitioner,it may cause skin irritation to allergic people.

Read More...


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Lavender Oil" ?


Pack