Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil
Price : 5.00 - 2,200.00 / PackGet Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
Botonical Name Cananga odorata
CAS # 8006-81-3
Country of Origin India
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Product Details

Color & Odor
Pale yellow liquid @22°C with Sweet floral-balsamic odor
Solubility
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation

Ylang-ylang is medium-sized evergreen tree, typically 10-20m in height but occasionally up to 40m in natural forests in its native Indo-pacific range. It produces a single main trunk and an uneven spreading crown of drooping branches and twigs bearing leaves in two rows. COA

Description of Ylang-Ylang:
Ylang-ylang is medium-sized evergreen tree, typically 10-20m in height but occasionally up to 40m in natural forests in its native Indo-pacific range. It produces a single main trunk and an uneven spreading crown of drooping branches and twigs bearing leaves in two rows.  It is easily recognized by its odd-shaped, very fragrant yellow or greenish-yellow flowers and distinctive aggregate fruit consisting of 8-15 clustered green or black berries.

The leaves are dark shiny green above duller, lighter and slightly pubescent beneath, ovate-oblong to broadly elliptic, 9-21 cm in length and 4-9cm wide with wavy margins, a rounded ans usually unequal base, and finely acuminate apex. As with most other members of family Annonaceae, the leaves are arranged on a single plane along twigs. Petioles are light green, 6-15mm long. The leaf midrib is prominent with 7-12 pairs of lateral veins at an angle of 45Deg to the Midrib. The twigs are light green when young, becoming brown, and have a slightly spicy taste. The flowers have numerous stamens less than 3 mm long that are pointed and becoming reddish tinged at the apex, crowded into a triangular mass along with 8-15 separate green pistils that are less than 6mm long and whose stigmas are also crowded together.

Distillation of Yalng-Ylang Esential oil:
Ylang-ylang Essential oil is derived from the steam distillation of the plants sea star-shaped flowering parts. It is known to have a scent that can be described as sweetly and delicately floral and fresh with a fruity nuance. In the first 1-2 hours of distillation ylang-ylang oil is obtained and called as Extra Ylang-ylang oil. This is the highest prominent and finest quality of oil. It characteristics rich, sweet and floral scent.

After Distillation Each Batch of oils is tested in VISHWNATH OILS PRODUCTS Labs By Senior Analyst and the constituents are Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Germacrene-D, beta-caryophyylene, benzyl acetate, geranoil, methyl p-cresol, methyl benzoate, geranyl acetate, Farnasene and Benzyl benzonate.

Linalool helps as Sedative and anti-anxiety. Geranyl Acetate is known for anti-fungal and anti-inflamamtory. Germacrene-D is believed to exhibit the stimulating and anti-viral activity. Beta-caryophyllene helps as Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial, Benzyl Acetate works as Sedative and Anti-spasmodic. Geraniol Is believed to exhibit the Anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Methyl P- Cresol helps in Disinfectant and anti-bacterial. Methyl Benzoate is believed To exhibit the following Sedative and Spasmolytic. Geranoil acetate works as Anti-fungal and Anti-septic. Farnesene Properties are Anti-oxidant, Calming, Anti-fungal properties. Benzyl Benzoate properties are Insecticidal and Anti-microbial.

Blends with Ylang-ylang Essential oil;
Ylang-ylang Essential oil well blends with Bergamot oil, geranium oil, grapefruit oil, lemon oil, marjoram oil, Sandalwood and vetiver oil also.

Constituents of Ylang-ylang Essential oil:
After Distillation Each Batch of oils is tested in VISHWNATH OILS PRODUCTS Labs By Senior Analyst and the constituents are Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Germacrene-D, beta-caryophyylene, benzyl acetate, geranoil, methyl p-cresol, methyl benzoate, geranyl acetate, Farnasene and Benzyl benzonate

Uses of Ylang-ylang Essential oil

  • Wound Healing:  Fibroblast cells reported that essential oils, including ylang-ylang have anti-proliferative properties. The essential oil also inhibited tissue remodeling suggested a potential wound healing property.
  • Antimicrobial Properties: Ylang-ylang contains an antibacterial and antifungal compounds called linalool. A blend of ylang-ylang and thyme Essential oil showed a synergistic effect on microbial infections.
  • Improve Skin hair and Health: Ylang-ylang has been used in skin care for treating acne. It has been reported that it can inhibit the activity of bacteria responsible for causing acne. Ylang-ylang oil has been used in many cosmetics and skin care products. The oil is common ingredient found in many commercial skincare and hair products. It is used in creams, perfumes , moisturize creams, and also massage oils.
  • For Anxiety: Essential oil has a soothing effect and helps in reducing anxiety, that ylang ylang oil relieves stress and help lower depression. The ylang-ylang essential oil could significantly lower both the skin temperature as well as blood pressure.
  • Anti-Inflammatory: Ylang-ylang essential oil contains iso-eugenol, a compound known for its-anti-inflammatory properties. The compound may also help reduce oxidative stress. This process may reduce the risk of chronic diseases such as cancer or cardiovascular.


Precautions to use over Ylang-ylang Essential oil:
Preganancy and breast feeding when ylang-ylang oil taken by mouth in amount commonly found in blood. There is not enough reliable information about safety of taking ylang-yalng  in medicinal bases if you are pregnant  or breast feeding stay on safe side to avoid use.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Ylang Ylang Oil" ?

Pack

Explore More Products